Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) outlines Dead Ant LLP’s (“we” or “us”) practices in relation to the storage, use, processing, and disclosure of personal data that you have chosen to share with us when you access www.deadant.co (“Website” or “Dead Ant”). For the purposes of this Policy, “you” shall refer to any person who uses or accesses Dead Ant. Please note that this Policy forms an integral part of Dead Ant’s terms and conditions, available at https://deadant.co/privacy-policy/

Please read the terms of the Policy carefully to understand how we treat your personal data that is collected or otherwise shared on or through Dead Ant.

By using Dead Ant, you consent to the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Policy. We will only collect information that you knowingly and explicitly provide on or through Dead Ant.

Dead Ant is meant for general reading for adults and is not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

We will handle personal data appropriately, in line with the circumstances. If any intended use of personal data goes beyond the purposes envisioned during collection, we will notify you of such new purpose(s) to use your personal data.

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, including but not limited to:

your name, username, and email address,
information relating to the device through which you use or access Dead Ant;
your usage of Dead Ant;
browsing history;
information you upload on or otherwise share through Dead Ant.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for analytics purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific article on Dead Ant.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us – This is the information (including your name and contact details) you give us by filling in forms on Dead Ant, or by corresponding with us (for example, by email or through any outreach activity Dead Ant undertakes via its social media handles). It includes information you provide when you use Dead Ant, register or subscribe to any of our services, share data or content via Dead Ant’s social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey, or other activities commonly carried out in connection with Dead Ant, and when you report a problem with Dead Ant. If you contact us, we will keep a record of the information shared during the correspondence.

Information we collect about you and your device – Each time you visit Dead Ant, we may automatically collect personal data including information pertaining to your device or your usage of Dead Ant. We may collect this data using cookies and other similar technologies. For more information, please read paragraph 12 of this Policy.

Information we receive from other sources including third parties and publicly available sources – We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

analytics providers such as Google and Facebook;
advertising networks;
search information providers;
identity and contact data from data brokers or aggregators; and
identity and contact data from publicly available sources.

AUTHENTICITY OF INFORMATION

We have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that the information available on Dead Ant is authentic.

You agree that the information and personal data you provide us with are true, correct, and accurate. We shall not be liable for any incorrect or false information or personal data that you might provide.

You may review the information and personal data that you have provided during your use of Dead Ant. You also have the right to correct or modify your personal data. You can do so by writing to our Grievance Officer at the address provided in paragraph 17.1 of this Policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES

You understand that when you consent to providing us with your personal data, you also consent to us sharing such personal data with third parties.

You are aware that by using and/or creating an account with Dead Ant, you authorise us, our associate partners and affiliates to contact you via email or otherwise. This is to ensure that you are aware of all the features of Dead Ant. Further, you agree to receive promotional and other emails and other forms of communication from us.

You are aware that any and all information pertaining to you, whether or not you directly provide it to us (via Dead Ant or otherwise), including but not limited to personal correspondence such as emails or letters, instructions from you, etc., may be collected, compiled and shared by us and you expressly consent to the same.

In general, we will not disclose personal data except in accordance with the following purpose or activity:

to manage our relationship with you including notifying you of changes to Dead Ant;
to administer and protect Dead Ant including troubleshooting, data analysis, and system testing;
to deliver content and relevant advertisements to you;
to make recommendations to you about services which may interest you;
to measure and analyze the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you;
to monitor trends so we can improve Dead Ant’s functioning;
in connection with Dead Ant’s Terms and Conditions;
where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

As a part of your use of Dead Ant, the information and personal data you provide to us may be transferred to and stored at countries other than India. This may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country other than India, or one of our service providers is located in a country other than India. We may also share information with entities of countries other than India. These countries shall be subject to data laws of their respective countries.

If you use Dead Ant while you are outside India, your information may be transferred to a country other than India in order to provide you access to Dead Ant.

By submitting your information and personal data to us, you agree to the transfer, storage, and/or processing of such information and personal data outside India in the manner described above.

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND USER EXPERIENCE IMPROVEMENT SERVICES

Dead Ant may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (“Third Party Websites”). Please note that the Third Party Websites and any services from them, that may be accessible through Dead Ant have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the policies or for any personal data that may be collected through the Third Party Websites or their services. Please check their policies before you submit any personal data to such websites or use their services.

We use third-party user experience improvement services (including but not limited to those provided by Google Inc. and/or its affiliates) and applications to better understand your behavior on Dead Ant. The information collected includes (but is not limited to):

age;
gender;
preferences; and
interests.

Your relationship with these third parties and their services and tools is independent of your relationship with us. These third parties may allow you to permit or restrict the information that is collected. It may be in your interest to individually restrict or enable such data collections.

The place of processing information depends on each third-party service provider and you may wish to check the privacy policy of each of the service providers to identify the data shared and its purpose. You will be subject to a third party’s privacy policy if you opt in to receive communications from third parties. We will not be responsible for the privacy standards and practices of third parties.

COOKIES

We use both, cookies and other tracking technologies to distinguish you from other users of Dead Ant and to remember your preferences. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you use or browse Dead Ant and also allows us to improve Dead Ant.

We collect data by way of ‘cookies’. Cookies are small data files which are sent to your browser from Dead Ant and are stored on your computer or device (hard drive). The cookies shall not provide access to data in your computer or device such as email addresses or any other data that can be traced to you personally. The data collected by way of cookies will allow us to administer Dead Ant and provide you with a tailored and user-friendly service. The cookies shall enable you to access certain features of Dead Ant. Most web browsers and devices can be set to notify when you receive a cookie or prevent cookies from being sent. If you do prevent cookies from being sent, it may limit the functionality that we can provide when you visit Dead Ant.

Additionally, you may encounter cookies or other similar devices on certain pages of Dead Ant that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on Dead Ant, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

DATA SECURITY

We implement certain security measures including encryption, firewalls, and socket layer technology to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and such security measures are in compliance with the security practices and procedures as prescribed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the applicable rules including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. However, you agree and acknowledge that the above-mentioned measures do not guarantee absolute protection to the personal information and by accessing Dead Ant, you agree to assume all risks associated with disclosure of personal information arising due to breach of firewalls and secure server software.

We will comply with the requirements under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder in the event of a data or security risk.

DATA RETENTION

You are aware that your personal data will continue to be stored and retained by us for a reasonable period after you cease to use Dead Ant or the termination of your account on Dead Ant, and that any and all content or information uploaded by you may be both, retained and displayed on Dead Ant indefinitely.

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

You are aware that in the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another organization, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal data might be among the assets transferred.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our Policy under regular review and may amend this Policy from time to time, at our sole discretion. Any changes made to the Policy will be posted on this page.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

You may contact us at hi@deadant.co with any enquiry relating to this Policy or an enquiry relating to your personal information (including reviewing, updating, or deleting such information). You can also do so by writing to our Grievance Officer, established in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, at the address provided below:

Name: Nita Joshi (Head of HR, Dead Ant)
Email: hi@deadant.in